All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ati 2D developer guide?
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 11:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:01 am
Posts: 187
Having a read on the xgi 2D developer guide makes me wonder if there is such a thing for the ati cards? (as i have an ati card an not an xgi card) And if so is that publicly available?

As a side project i managed to use the provided boot code from this site to start a piece of code written with free pascal. So the next step for that project would be creating a graphical screen from that, as for now it just is text mode only.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 11:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 1589
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Having a read on the xgi 2D developer guide makes me wonder if there is such a thing for the ati cards? (as i have an ati card an not an xgi card) And if so is that publicly available?

As a side project i managed to use the provided boot code from this site to start a piece of code written with free pascal. So the next step for that project would be creating a graphical screen from that, as for now it just is text mode only.
The first step for you would be to use the Open Firmware framebuffer.

On Efika you can
Code:
ok setenv fb-mode 1024x768x32
Reboot and the system will have a linear framebuffer at that resolution configured and ready for use. The display node (/pci/display) will contain the start address for the buffer and the size.

If you want to *change* the mode and do some other crazy tasks, the x86 emulator allows us to expose some VESA emulation -
Code:
ok s" vesa" $sift
vesa-info vesa-find-mode vesa-set-mode vesa-get-mode vesa-frame-buffer-adr
You can use the 'help' command to get hints on how to use them
Code:
ok help vesa-find-mode
vesa-find-mode (width hight depth -- mode) find a matching VESA mode
Note these are TOTALLY non-standard words and may go away in future firmware versions, but for now they are quite relevant.

You can simply use the CPU (albeit slowly) to handle graphics drawing to the framebuffer once you have set it up. If you use the VESA functions they *may not* update the display property and the console will disappear, so once you start, don't trust the information about it (it's only good for client interfaces, basically, don't mess with it on the command line unless you use serial lines for io/input-device/output-device or don't mind that the console has been covered over with a new screenmode)

As for ATI documentation, I have it on good authority that this is as close as you get:

http://dri.freedesktop.org/wiki/Radeon%25Architecture

Want any real documentation and you have to talk to my counterpart Developer Relations at ATI to get the NDAs signed and sealed, and have a good reason to do it.

_________________
Matt Sealey


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 01, 2007 7:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:01 am
Posts: 187
Using the fb-mode i was able to do some putpixel. Thanks.

But why does it need to be set with setenv? Or is there also a setfbmode comand somewhere?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 11:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 1589
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
Using the fb-mode i was able to do some putpixel. Thanks.

But why does it need to be set with setenv? Or is there also a setfbmode comand somewhere?
Because you can only set the display node up once, and once you have initialised the display console, you cannot make too many changes to it without throwing away a lot of global environment and reinitialising it.

It's a limitation of the firmware as currently implemented.

There is plenty of room for reworking it, and it *is* possible, but don't hold your breath.

_________________
Matt Sealey


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:01 am
Posts: 187
How can i set it back to default settings?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 1589
Location: Austin, TX
Quote:
How can i set it back to default settings?
"printenv" will tell you what the default setting is. It is "0x0x0" so setenv fb-mode 0x0x0 will work.

In reality it will discard any broken mode string and anything which does not match a valid VESA mode, so.. just set what you like to get back to text console.

_________________
Matt Sealey


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
PowerDeveloper.org: Copyright © 2004-2012, Genesi USA, Inc. The Power Architecture and Power.org wordmarks and the Power and Power.org logos and related marks are trademarks and service marks licensed by Power.org.
All other names and trademarks used are property of their respective owners. Privacy Policy
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group