All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Hønefoss, Norway
I installed Gentoo yesterday..
I followed the Guide step by step and have now rebooted.. Now i can't get Gentoo back up.....

My Boot string is as followed:

# Boot /pci/ide/disk@0,1:0 /boot/kernel-2.6.15 root=/dev/hdb1

Plz, help.

XzIt


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 2:33 pm 
Don't panic :

If something is wrong in your install, you can always boot. For that you have several choices :
1) if you have another Linux install on your HD, you can use it to test your gentoo env in a shell
2) using a linux live CD to boot (see Ubuntu liveCD for example, or Mupper rescue CD)

For (1), after having edited /etc/fstab to add your gentoo partition, it should be (almost) a piece of cake to make it run under your other environment...

Something like that might help (it's in Gentoo's doc) :
(Mount the proc filesystem) # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
(Chroot into the new environment) # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
(Load the necessary variables) # env-update; source /etc/profile

You also have to change display if you are under another Linux distrib (export DISPLAY) so you can use GUI gentoo apps in your shell.

I can't remember all the syntax yet... I'm going to check this.
But I had a problem of boot with gentoo and that's how I solved it.

Note : for the gentoo pb, check the modules you've included.
BTW, what is your error message ?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 429
Location: Secure Networks / Sweden
Xzit: Where is your swap located? hdb2? Usually swap
is located before root. It looks like you have your
boot on the same partition as root. Since it can
load your bootkernel the partition works.

Try adding init=/linuxrc, videoradeonfb:1024x768,
console=ttyS1,115200 to your bootstring.

If this doesn't work - do what Geoffrey told you.
Mupper is here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2005 12:41 am
Posts: 1066
What filesystem do you use on the partition containing /boot ? It needs to be ext2/ext3 in order to be read by OpenFirmware. If not, you need to boot from a gentoo or rescue CD, create an ext2 or ext3 partition, copy your kernel there, and boot from there.

CzP


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Hønefoss, Norway
im using ext3 on my disk :lol:
Yes i have my swap after the linux disk, i heard this is bad because of speed reasons?
one other thing i don't need to have 2 partions?

Xzit :twisted:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 4:29 am 
Do you have an error message or something ?
What happens exactly ?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Hønefoss, Norway
I'll check it tonight. :oops:
But the end error message is " Kernel Panic, 180 sec to reboot" or something. :shock:

XzIt :twisted:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Posts: 79
Better check your kernel config to make sure you have all the needed drivers for the ide controller and for the partition type on your harddisk.

Have you searched in the 'Gentoo on PPC' forum on forums.gentoo.org yet?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:45 am 
Do you have a message error that looks like that :
"VFS : Cannot open root device "hdb1" or unknown block(0,0)" ?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 7:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 1:30 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Hønefoss, Norway
I tried a bunch of options when i got back home and this are the results... :lol:

When running the boot string, "Boot /pci/ide/disk@0,1:0 /boot/Kernel-2.6.15 ram=/dev/hdb1" This is the Error Message:

VFS: cannot open root device "<NULL>" or unknown-block(8,2)
Please append a correct "root" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(8,2)
Rebooting in 180 Seconds

When i run the string, "Boot /pci/ide/disk@0,1:0 /boot/Kernel-2.6.15 root=/dev/hdb1"
This is the Error Message:

VFS: cannot open root device "hdb1" or unknown-block(0,0)
Please append a correct "root" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)
Rebooting in 180 Seconds

When i run the ekstra options that Ironfist gave me, the linux stops at the boot screen only showning TUX in the upper left corner.. :cry:

But do i need to set up the harddisk all over again?
I have only one Partion for my linux, do i really need 2? one Boot and one Root?

Tried running the Commands u gave me Geoffery, Mount the proc filesystem) # mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
(Chroot into the new environment) # chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
(Load the necessary variables) # env-update; source /etc/profile

But for some reason i could not run them..
I booted for the Gentoo cd, my only option to get back in the linux console.

XzIt :twisted:


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Posts: 79
Quote:
VFS: cannot open root device "hdb1" or unknown-block(0,0)
Please append a correct "root" boot option
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)
Rebooting in 180 Seconds
That sure looks like a kernel configuration problem. If you get that fixed your kernel will be able to find and mount the root filesystem and you should have a working system.

Perhaps it is as simple as enabling CONFIG_BLK_DEV_VIA82CXXX as suggested here


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 12:36 pm 
Very interesting as I had the same problem (and did not have time to finally solve it).
I was more thinking about a missing EXT3 module but it was here.

So when it works, please tell us what is missing !


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 7:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 103
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Also make sure you compiled in support for amiga partition tables. Otherwise the kernel will not be able to decode the partition table and therefore cannot find hdb1. You will find it under File systems -> Partition Tables. Activate "advanced partition selection" and make sure "Amiga partition table support" is enabled.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 1:03 pm 
Somebody else had the same problem with Montavista :
See : VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,0)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 12:16 pm
Posts: 79
Quote:
VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,0)
(1,0) indicates a problem with the ramdisk.
That's a slightly different problem than a missing driver for a disk controller or for a type of partition table. Those usually show some error with unknown-block(0,0) in it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
PowerDeveloper.org: Copyright © 2004-2012, Genesi USA, Inc. The Power Architecture and Power.org wordmarks and the Power and Power.org logos and related marks are trademarks and service marks licensed by Power.org.
All other names and trademarks used are property of their respective owners. Privacy Policy
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group