All times are UTC-06:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:48 am
Posts: 13
Location: Waco, TX
I would like to use the Smartbook (w/ 3G modem) as a WIFI hotspot.

The first application is in the car as we travel over Christmas. The second is in China next summer, where internet is unreliable and it is good to have a backup.

In each case, I will have multiple WIFI devices connected.

I found a guide (http://tumutanzi.com/archives/3293), but am a bit skeptical it could be that easy. Has anyone done this with the Smartbook? Although the typical data rates from 3G don't seem that fast, I wonder... would sharing the 3G connection render the Smartbook too slow to use?

Before I purchase a data plan, I thought I would get the community's opinion.

Thank you,

Bradley Norris


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 8:46 am 
Offline
Genesi

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 409
Location: Finland
Hi.

Some people reported some success with this:

http://www.powerdeveloper.org/forums/vi ... cess+Point

However, the driver that comes with the Efika is from staging and not tested or verified working in AP mode.

Johan.

_________________
Johan Dams, Genesi USA Inc.
Director, Software Engineering

Yep, I have a blog... PurpleAlienPlanet


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:25 am
Posts: 11
Location: Stockholm
You can either share it in ad-hoc mode or AP mode. Ad-hoc mode is easy to setup, and the link that you shared is describing that. AP mode is harder and needs to compile kernel modules(compat-wireless) and extra services(hostapd).

To see the difference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wireless_a ... oc_network


Top
   
 Post subject: SIM Recognition
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 1:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:48 am
Posts: 13
Location: Waco, TX
Stopped by T-Mobile today and purchased a 30-day prepaid SIM. Stuck it in the Smartbook and ... nothing?

I've tried setting Mobile Broadband up as both T-Mobile's "Internet" and "T-Mobile G1" plans. Neither seems to get this started.

I am not getting an icon either.

Next steps?

- Bradley


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: SIM Recognition
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 1:39 am
Posts: 88
Location: Central Europe
Hi Bradley, the 3G connections should show up as text entries in your network menu (top right corner), which also lists your wi-fi connections.

Do you see entries for T-Mobile? You may have to enable your connection by selecting it in the network menu.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:48 am
Posts: 13
Location: Waco, TX
When I click on the WIFI icon, nothing appears other than the usual wifi networks. I may be running a slightly difference setup. I have a traditional Ubuntu desktop with the power button in the top right corner.

I went to System/Preferences/Network Connections to set up a new Mobile Broadband Connection. I choose the following items:
Location: US
Carrier: T-Mobile
Plan: I've tried "Internet", "T-Mobile G1", and no plan at all.
APN: epc.tmobile.com
PIN: With and without the provided pin.

Bottom line, nothing seems to be indicating a live 3G modem.

I'm at a loss. I appreciate any help or ideas.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 20, 2011 10:01 pm 
Offline
Genesi

Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:28 am
Posts: 409
Location: Finland
Hi.

Please try the following from a command line:
Code:
sudo killall modem-manager
Then, wait a little to see if the modem comes up. If so, you should be able to see it under the wifi icon.


Johan.

_________________
Johan Dams, Genesi USA Inc.
Director, Software Engineering

Yep, I have a blog... PurpleAlienPlanet


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:48 am
Posts: 13
Location: Waco, TX
Success. No setup required. Connects to the T-Mobile network automatically. Thank you!

Now for the adhoc network. I have looked over the various guides on the web and Ubuntu's own support site. I can set up the network, but when I try to "Connect to a Hidden Network" or "Create a New Network", it appears to cycle for a few minutes and then revert to the house WIFI connection. It never becomes visible to other devices.

It looks like the Efika cannot complete the setup of the adhoc network. Any reason why the Efika might not be able to transition to adhoc mode?


Top
   
 Post subject: Thank you
PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2012 11:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2012 12:42 pm
Posts: 1
Thank you for this information. WIFI Hotspot with smartbook is a great combination. Also, TracFone Wireless have a good service. So, you can try it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC-06:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
PowerDeveloper.org: Copyright © 2004-2012, Genesi USA, Inc. The Power Architecture and Power.org wordmarks and the Power and Power.org logos and related marks are trademarks and service marks licensed by Power.org.
All other names and trademarks used are property of their respective owners. Privacy Policy
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group